Thursday, May 21, 2009

I GOT TAGGED!

I want to thank all my readers, as few as they may be, especially you mama... for the the award and for giving me a reason to write in my blog again.

I got tagged! If you've never been tagged before, wait for your turn. I might just tag you (I am required to brag, pardon me if it sounds lame). Mama tagged me. This is my first time and it feels good. But again not so good... I'm supposed to reveal personal stuff. That's kinda tough.

Here it goes;

1. I have a way of disposing off my nails after I cut them, I eat them! I wouldn't bite them off straight from my fingers. I attend to them real nice and let them grow long enough, then I cut them in big chunks and arrange them on a table top somewhere. Then I pick them one by one and eat one at a time. It's like a ritual. And if one flies off as I cut it, I will have to pursue it. If I lose it, I feel awful. That may sound weird to you guys.

2. I hate small talk, probably because I may not be good at it. I'm a straight forward person, when I talk it's about what, where and when... and probably who. I hate gossip too. on the contrary I like deep conversation. I like to listen to people as they reveal their thoughts. But at times you can catch me blubber a bunch of dumb shit, when I'm in a good mood.

3. Unlike Mama, I'm not into cars at all. I don't know car names and I don't really have preferences.

4. I like beer (Well mama, if you are ever going to marry then I guess it wouldn't be me!). My good times are when I'm in a nice (and I mean nice) pub with nice music in the background and accompanied with a couple of friends and chics, talking... I don't know, real talk.. like discussing global warming.. haha.

5. I am relentless when it comes to things that challenge my intelligence, like crosswords... or math problems. This probably explains why I never get anywhere cause I spend too much time one thing and just won't let it go and wouldn't accept help until I'm really beaten!

6. I dread to make calls! I don't know what it is, but I find it easier to text and use other means to communicate. I'm too conscious about airtime credit. And if someone called me and I didn't know what to say to them, I hesitate to pick up.. even though THEY called. Add this to my inability to engage in small talk you can imagine how confused I become.

7. I sleep a lot, I think. I sleep very late and wake up late, I sleep about eight good hours during school days... meaning I miss various classes, and sleep even more in other days. But that's healthy, ain't it?

8. I can't mention seven names of fellas we went to school with in primary school.

9. I rarely go to church. Not to mean that I'm non-religious. I do pray, read the bible and all. Most of the times that I go, my mom dragged me.

10. I can become insensitive sometimes, cause I say things to people hoping to be funny and it turns out I'm mean. Chics are the common victims. Good thing is I realize and diffuse the whole thing.

11. What else can I say, ummmh... I like to be in clean environments but cleaning isn't one of those things I like to do.

12. I have never broken up with any girl, they all just fade away because I wouldn't call. At least not as frequently as girls would like. But that's just one reason I know, there may be more..

Attachments to the award.

1.You must brag about the award.

2.You must include the name of the blogger who bestowed the award on you and link back to the blogger.

3.You must choose a minimum of seven (7) blogs that you find brilliant in content or design.

4.Show their names and links and leave a comment informing them that they were prized with Honest Weblog.

5.List at least ten (10) honest things about yourself.

Then pass it on with the instructions!


Well, most of the people I would have tagged are already tagged... by she who tagged me.

Fixated- Ey, come back to blogosphere!

Rafiki- Tell us who you are.

Robin- What's underneath the poet in you?

Shishi- I especially want to hear about you!

neemadivine- I'm going to start reading you blog more often.


Jeez, I can't think of two more who are not yet tagged. Maybe I'll add them later.

8 Educated Opinions Yet:

Shiko-Msa said...

You know I'm gonna comment about Number 1 right? Lol. Toe nails or finger nails?

Screamer said...

Why do you have to make me do this?! I hate you for this!

Mostly finger nails, but when I cut my toe nails and see how much 'flesh' they have, I get tempted.. so yeah, as gross as it may sound, both.

So much for honesty.

Mama said...

I was so tired, feeling depressed and all that when I read the first point on nails the depression simply faded away.......the laughter lifted my mood immensely so thank you for that piece of truth. I know peolpe eat their nails but the way you do it is just so funny, ati you finish cutting them then you line them up and start chewing? Who taught you such things? Aii too weird my guy!!

It's a good thing you toad yourself from my line of prospects...I loooooove gossip!!

I like #5. It's a good trait to have...no matter what people say.

Welcome back to the blogosphere, you've been too lost! Nice to e-know you.

Screamer said...

You know finger nails are full of protein? That's very true.

And by the way MAMA, why the hell did you chose to call yourself mama? I feel weird calling anyone by that name when they are not my mother! But that's just me.

But I'm glad I banished your depression.

Shishi said...

finally, missed you man! i lready got tagged check out the blog, then you'll know me more...
sleep, love sleep.the nails thing...weird...!lol

Screamer said...

Damn, where was I when everyone was being tagged? Oh, I remember. Anyway, shishi I'm on my way to your blog right now.

Shiko-Msa said...

Nails have a lot of Calcium too. Bon appetit.

Screamer said...

So that's where I get my strong teeth from! And all this time I thought it was colgate!

Post a Comment

Speak your mind.